top of page
2024_USCFC-Conference_BG.jpg
2024_USCFC-Conference_BG.jpg

Registration Opens in August

WEDNESDAY,
OCTOBER 23, 2024

The National Press Club

529 14th NW, Washington, DC 20045

8:30 AM – 7:00 PM

Sponsorship Opportunities to Come

Agenda

Agenda subject to change.
Plenary Sessions and “Track A” Sessions will take place in the Ballroom.
“Track B” Sessions will take place in the Holeman Lounge.
“Track C” Sessions will take place in the First Amendment Lounge.

8:30 AM – 9:00 AM

Check-in

Refreshments available

9:00 AM – 9:05 AM

Welcome Remarks

Leah Durant, Bar Association President

9:05 AM – 9:30 AM

State of the Court

Chief Judge Elaine D. Kaplan
Chief Special Master Brian Corcoran
Lisa Reyes, Clerk of Court

9:35 AM – 10:30 AM

TRACK A

Vaccine Damage Schemes in the UK and US Compared: A Post COVID-19 Reappraisal

Prof. Richard Goldberg, Durham Law School (Cambridge, England)
Moderator: Chief Special Master Brian Corcoran
 

TRACK B

Privilege Logs from an Agency Perspective: Calibrating Rule 26(b)(5) with the Needs of the Case

Tahani Afaneh, Supervisory Counsel, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Stacey Falkoff, Senior Attorney, U.S. Customs and Border Protection

 

TRACK C

Private Conflicts: How the New Private Sector OCI Rules Could Impact Federal Procurement

Shane McCall, Partner, Koprince McCall Pottroff, LLC

10:30 AM – 10:45 AM

Break

10:45 AM – 11:40 AM

TRACK A

The Canons of Construction in Indian Law

Meredith Harris, Office of Legal Counsel, Yakama Nation

TRACK B

Why Bother? Determining Whether to Protest Decisions at the COFC

Justin Chiarodo, Partner, Blank Rome

 

TRACK C

30(b)(6) Depositions: Preparation & Practice

Alexandra Kim, Associate, Quinn Emmanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Jason Balich, Counsel, Wolf Greenfield

11:40 AM – 1:00 PM

Lunch (on your own)

*Advisory Council luncheon in the Fourth Estate room.

1:00 PM – 2:10 PM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

Craig Whitlock, Author of Fat Leonard: The Con Man Who Corrupted the U.S. Navy

2:15 PM – 3:10 PM

TRACK A

An EAJA Primer: Making the Government Pay

Matthew Gluth, Deputy Research Director, Administrative Conference of the United States

TRACK B

e-Discovery and the Challenge of Collaboration Technology

Julie Ann Halter, Partner, K & L Gates, LLP

 

TRACK C

Developments in Copyright Law

Dasha Chestukhin, Associate and Tom Kjellberg, Counsel, Cowan, Liebowitz, & Latman, P.C.

3:10 PM – 3:25 PM

Break

3:25 PM – 4:20 PM

Streamlining Low Economic Value Cases

John F. Anderson, U.S. Magistrate Judge, U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia
Brian E. Ferguson, Partner, Winston & Strawn
Dennis Barghaan, U.S. Attorney, Eastern District of Virginia

4:25 PM – 5:00 PM

Anything BUT Your Courtroom

Judges Panel

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Reception in Holeman Lounge and First Amendment Lounge

bottom of page